Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy is for the St Edward’s School website and has to do with how we use any personal information we collect from you on this website.

In summary, any personal information we collect will be stored safely and securely. We never share any of your personal details outside our school.

You have the right to access to your records and either have them corrected or have them removed from our databases completely. Please see the form at the end of this policy if you’d like to make such a request.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make a student enquiry or sign up for our email newsletter.

Website usage information is collected using cookies. More on cookies below.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your enquiry, and, if you agree, to email you about attending our school and the services we offer to pupils.

St Edward’s School will not share your information or the information about our students with anyone else.

How long is the information kept?

We retain general enquiries for a period of 6 months, once that period is passed the record is deleted from our database. Student data collected within the school is generally kept for a period of 10 years.

Marketing

We would like to send you news about our school and events the students have participated in. If you have consented to receive our news, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted, please use the form at the bottom of this page to let us know.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please use the form at bottom of this page to do so.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

To make full use of the St Edward’s website, your browser needs to accept cookies.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name or address. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. We also have a ‘Manage your cookies’ section below.

Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

cookie_notice_accepted

A cookie used to track user acceptance of the cookie policy. Expires after 30 days. An IP address is stored to recognise the user on a return visit.

PHPSESSID

The PHPSESSID cookie is native to PHP and enables our website to store serialised state data. On this website it is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie.

_ga, _gat, _gid

Google Analytics: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

CONSENT, PREF, VISITOR_INFO_LIVE, YSC

Google YouTube: used by the website to store and show video content. These cookies are set by YouTube to track usage of its services. The YouTube Cookies are only installed when you press play.

Managing Cookies

You don’t need to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can do this through your browser settings, the Help function in your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Useful websites:
www.ico.gov.uk
www.aboutcookies.org
en.wikipedia.org

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

Please use the form below to contact us should have any concerns about your information. You may want to request a correction, or have it removed completely. Please note that this form is subject to the conditions listed on this page.

    I consent to the fields above being processed by St Edward's School in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will respond to this request within 30 days. If, for any reason, you are unhappy with our response or if you need any further advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).